NEWS | PUBLICATIONS | EVENTS | ARTISTS | SOUNDS | IMAGES | ABOUT | RESOURCES
23five Incorporated curates various events throughout the year, introducing and exploring the medium of sound as art, often working in trans-discipline approaches including but not limited to film, performance, installation, sculpture, and broadcasting. Our flagship presentation is the annual Activating The Medium festival -- an internationally recognized showcase for the most innovative and visionary practitioners of sound art. Each year, ATM focuses on a specific theme that seeks to underscore the connectivity between artists working with various methods and materials. 23five has hosted events throughout the state of California, in conjunction withThe San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, The Exploratorium, swissnexsanfrancisco, Recombinant Media Labs, Grey Area Foundation for the Arts, Beyond Baroque, Chico State University, Cuesta College San Luis Obispo, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, The Terminal, Mills College, San Francisco Cinematheque, and San Francisco Art Institute.

23five Incorporated 2015 presentations:

Magazine A-168, Vallejo, June 6, 2015
Keith Evans (Bolinas, California)
Cheryl Leonard & Rebecca Haseltine (San Francisco)
Hora Flora (Oakland)
co-presentation with Re-Sound



23five Incorporated 2014 presentations:

Center for New Music, San Francisco, June 13, 2014
Camilla Hannan / Martine Corompt / Van Sowerwine (Melbourne)
Private Language (New York)

SF Cinematheque : Crossroads
Victoria Theatre San Francisco, April 5, 2014

Elise Baldwin (San Francisco)
MSHR (Portland)
Seitz vs. Gendreau (Oakland / San Francisco)

Center for New Music, San Francisco, February 11, 2014
Bonnie Jones & Andrea Neumann (Baltimore / Berlin)
Danishta Rivero (San Francisco)



23five Incorporated 2012 presentations:


The Fifteenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival : Dark Ecology

Activating The Medium XV : Chapter One 
San Francisco Art Institute, Friday, April 20, 2012

Bevin Kelley / Blevin Blectum (Providence)
free lecture

Activating The Medium XV : Chapter Two
San Francisco Art Institute, Saturday, April 21, 2012
Bevin Kelley / Blevin Blectum (Providence)
Pod Blotz (Oakland)
Andrea Williams (Oakland)

Activating The Medium XV : Chapter Three
The Lab, Friday, April 27, 2012
Relay for Death (North Carolina / Oakland)
Danishta Rivero (San Francisco)
Jen Boyd (Vallejo, California)

Activating The Medium XV : Chapter Four
The Lab, Saturday, April 28, 2012
Maile Colbert (Portugal)
Marielle V. Jakobsons (Oakland)
Holly Herndon (San Francisco)
Andrea Polli (Albuquerque)

Activating The Medium XV : Chapter Five
Sunday, April 29, 2012, Soundwalks : Oakland
Andrea Polli (Albuquerque)
Andrea Williams (Oakland)

Click here for more information

23five Incorporated 2011 presentations:

Five Points Art House, San Francisco, November 26, 2011
Runar Magnusson (Denmark / Iceland)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)
Brown Un (San Francisco)

The Lab, San Francisco, September 27, 2011

Infrasound (Oakland)
Jason Kahn (Switzerland)
Francisco Meirino (Switzerland)
presented in conjunction with Swissnex

Kitsch Gallery, San Francisco, March 9, 2011
Yan Jun (Beijing)
Bérangère Maximin (Paris)
Ryan Tallman & Fred Frith (Fresno / Oakland)
Bob Ostertag & Jeffrey Zeigler (San Francisco)
co-presented with mysterious productions

Zoo, Oakland, March 8, 2011
Yan Jun (Beijing)
Bérangère Maximin (Paris)
Bob Ostertag & Fred Frith (San Francisco / Oakland)
Svetlana Voronina (Oakland)
co-presented with mysterious productions

Swissnex, January 19, 2011
Zimoun (Switzerland)
Jim Haynes (Berkeley)
presented in conjunction with swissnexsanfrancsisco


The Fourteenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival : Radio

Activating The Medium XIV : Chapter One
San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art, April 7

Richard Garet (New York)
Jim Haynes & Allison Holt (Berkeley)

Activating The Medium XIV : Chapter Two
The Lab, April 22

Wobbly (San Francisco)
Ensemble Economonique (Arcata, California)
Robert Piotrowicz (Poland)
Thomas Carnacki (Berkeley)

Activating The Medium XIV : Chapter Three
The Lab, April 23

Gregg Kowalsky (Oakland)
Vertonen (Chicago)
Byron Westbrook (New York)
Zachary James Watkins (Oakland)

Additional broadcasts at various times
KPFA, KFJC, KALX, Framework, and Australian Broacasting Corporation

Click here for more information


23five Incorporated 2010 presentations:

Grey Area Foundation for the Arts, November 13, 2010
Infrasound (Oakland / San Francisco)
Michael Gendreau (San Francisco)

The Lab, San Francisco, October 1, 2010

Higuma (San Francisco)
Matt Shoemaker (Seattle)
Corridors (New York)
Jesse Burson (Alameda)

The Lab, San Francisco, September 1, 2010
Dave Phillips (Zurich, Switzerland)
Gerritt Wittmer (Oakland)
R. Jencks (Oakland
Leticia Castaneda (Los Angeles)
presented in conjunction with Swissnex
Download PDF poster

The Terminal, Oakland,May 16, 2010
Antoine Chessex (Switzerland / Germany)
Gilles Aubry(Switzerland / Germany)
Valerio Tricoli (Italy)
Jim Haynes (Berkeley)
Basshaters & Loachfillet (San Francisco)
Riververb (San Diego)
presented in conjunction with Swissnex

UC Davis, May 17, 2010
Antoine Chessex (Switzerland / Germany)
Gilles Aubry (Switzerland / Germany)
Valerio Tricoli (Italy)
presented in conjunction with Swissnex

The Compound, San Francisco, May 23, 2010
Antoine Chessex (Switzerland / Germany)
Gilles Aubry (Switzerland / Germany)
Valerio Tricoli (Italy)
Download PDF poster

The Lab, San Francisco, February 6
Lasse Marhaug (Norway)
John Wiese (Los Angeles)
Gerritt Wittmer (Oakland)

The Lab, San Francisco, January 31
Sudden Infant (Swizterland / Germany)
R.Jencks (Oakland)
Tralphaz (San Francisco)
Horaflora (San Francisco)
presented in conjunction with Swissnex
Download PDF poster


The Thirteenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival : Ice
Activating The Medium XIII : Chapter One
The Lab April 16, 2010
Performing Artists:
G*Park
Joshua Churchill (t/r)
Adam Sonderberg
Panelists:
Cheryl Leonard
Michael Bartalos
Lisa Blatt
co-presented by Swissnex

Activating The Medium XIII : Chapter Two
The Lab April 17, 2010
Cheryl Leonard
Pedestrial Deposit
Jesse Burson
Rale

Activating The Medium XIII : Chapter Three
Swissnex, April 16 - 23, 2010
G* Park video installations : Soylent Green, Daphnia Magna, & 3 Small Clips

Click here for more information

23five Incorporated 2009 presentations:

The Lab, San Francisco, October 30
Pedestrian Deposit (Los Angeles)
Acre (Olympia, Washington)
Brandon Nickell (San Francisco)
Work / Death (Providence, Rhode Island)
Infinite Body (Los Angeles)

21 Grand, Oakland, October 3
Joe Colley (Oakland)
Jim Haynes (Berkeley)
Maleficia (Oakland)
M.S. Waldron & James Kaiser (Felton / Berkeley)
Download PDF poster

Artists' Television Access, San Francisco, August 8
Jefre Cantu & Paul Clipson (San Francisco)
Grasslung & Matthew Swiezynski (Brooklyn / Oakland)
Pulse Emitter & Matthew Swiezynski (Portland, Oregon / Oakland)

Swissnex, San Francisco, March 25

Jason Kahn + Joe Colley (Switzerland / Oakland)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Download PDF poster


The Twelfth Annual Activating The Medium Festival


San Francisco Art Insitute, April 3-5
Tony Conrad (Buffalo)
Paul Clipson (San Francisco)
Brendan Murray (Boston)

Click here for more information

23five Incorporated 2008 presentations:

The Lab, San Francisco, December 13
Dan Burke + Thomas Dimuzio (Chicago / San Francisco)
Wobbly (San Francisco)
R.K. Faulhaber (San Jose)

The Lab, San Francisco, December 12
Illusion Of Safety (Chicago)
Barn Owl (San Francisco)

The Lab, San Francisco, November 8
Robert Millis (Seattle)
Keith Evans + Loren Chasse (Oakland / San Francisco)

Misanthropic Agenda, Oakland, November 8
Howard Stelzer (Boston)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)
Gerritt Wittmer (Oakland)

The Lab, San Francisco, November 7
Howard Stelzer (Boston)
Jim Kaiser + Angela Hsu (Oakland)
Jon Porras (San Francisco)


The Eleventh Annual Activating The Medium Festival : The Instrument

Activating The Medium XI : Chapter One
San Francisco Art Institute, February 2
Zbigniew Karkowski (Poland)
Tim Catlin (Australia)
Jason Kahn (Switzerland)
Francisco Meirino (France)
Ulrich Krieger (Germany)

Activating The Medium XI : Chapter Two
San Francisco Art Institute, February 22
Artist Lecture:
Phill Niblock (New York)

Activating The Medium XI : Chapter Three
San Francisco Art Institute, February 23
Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit (New York / Berlin)

Click here for more information
Click here to read a review of the 2008 festival
Download PDF Poster


23five Incorporated 2007 presentations:

Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco, November 30
Chris Watson (UK)
Florian Hecker (Austria)

Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco, September 28
Blixa Bargeld + Alva Noto (Germany)
Kangding Ray (France/Germany)
Download PDF Flyer

Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco, September 15
Biosphere (Norway)
Egbert Mittelstädt (Germany)
Download PDF Flyer

Compound, San Francisco, July 21
John Duncan (Italy)
John Wiese (Los Angeles)
Joshua Churchill (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster


The Tenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival: The Field Recording

Activating The Medium X : Chapter One
The Exploratorium, San Francisco, January 26 - 27
Olivia Block (Chicago)
Keith Evans (Oakland)
Camilla Hannan (Australia)
BJ Nilsen (Sweden)
Steve Roden (Los Angeles)
Matt Shoemaker (Seattle)
Tarab (Australia)
Aaron Ximm (San Francisco)

Activating The Medium X : Chapter Two

Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco, January 28
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Joe Colley (Oakland)
Hazard (Sweden)

Activating The Medium X : Chapter Three
The San Francisco Art Institute, February 16
Antimatter (San Francisco)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)
Jeph Jerman (Cottonwood, Arizona)
Seth Nehil (Portland, Oregon)

Click here for more information
Download PDF Flyer


23five Incorporated 2006 presentations:


The Ninth Annual Activating The Medium Festival: Sound & Vision

The San Francisco Art Institute and The Yerba Buena Center for The Arts
San Francisco, February 10 - 27
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 24


Performing Artists:
Laetitia Sonami and Sue Costabile (San Francisco)
Ilios (Greece)

Video Screenings:
Phill Niblock (New York)
Xabier Erlizia + Dimitris Kariofilis (Greece)
Joachim Montessuis (France)
Leif Elggren (Sweden)
Michael 9 (San Francisco)
Gordon Monahan (Canada)
Stan Brakhage (USA)

Installation Artists:
Christopher Musgrave (USA)

Video Installation Screenings:
Brigitta Bodenauer
Fred Szymanski
Masako Tanaka
Brian O'Reilly
Fujui Wang
Joshua Azzarella
LoVid,
Sue Costabile & AGF

Guest Speaker:
Gordon Monahan (Canada)

Click here for more information
Download PDF Flyer


23five Incorporated 2005 presentations:

Recombinant Labs Compound San Francisco, June 9-10
John Duncan (Italy)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster


The Eighth Annual Activating the Medium Festival : Old School American Noise

SomArts, San Francisco, February 12
Cuesta Fine Arts Gallery, San Luis Obispo, February 14 - March 18


Performing Artists:
Chop Shop (New York)
The Haters (San Francisco/Los Angeles)
Blackhumour (Seattle)
AMK (Los Angeles)

Installation Artists:
Joe Colley (San Francisco)

Click here for more information
Download PDF Posters


23five Incorporated 2004 presentations:

Recombinant Labs Compound San Francisco, May 8
Daniel Menche + Vanessa Renwick (Portland)
Joe Colley (Oakland)
Antimatter (San Francisco)
Infrasound 14: Scott Arford and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Flyer


The Seventh Annual Activating the Medium Festival

SomArts, San Francisco , February 6-7
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 20
Cuesta Fine Arts Gallery, San Luis Obispo, February 9-29


Performing Artists:
Jean-Francois Laporte (Montreal)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Kenneth Atchley (Oakland)
Trevor Paglen (Oakland)
Solid Eye (Los Angeles)
Thomas Dimuzio (San Francisco)
Michael Thomas Jackson (North Carolina)
Joe Colley (San Francisco)
Coelacanth (San Francisco)

Installation Artists:
Ted Apel (San Diego)
Aaron Ximm (San Francisco)
Matt Heckert (San Francisco)

Click here for more information
Click here for reviews


23five Incorporated 2003 presentations:

The Fourth Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
SomArts, July 24, 2003

Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson (Iceland)
irr. app (ext.) (California)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)


The Sixth Annual Activating the Medium Festival: Sound & Architecture

The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 7-9
Mills College, Oakland, February 10
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 15
Cuesta Community College Exhibition, San Luis Obispo, February 5-22


Performing Artists:
Michael Gendreau (San Francisco)
Brandon LaBelle (Denmark)
Leif Elggren (Sweden)
Carl Michael von Hausswolff (Sweden)
Achim Wollscheid (Germany)
Infrasound: Scott Arford + Randy Yau (San Francisco)
Bret Parker and Jennifer Parker (Los Angeles)

Installation Artists:
Achim Wollscheid (Germany)
Christina Kubisch (Germany)

Click here for more information
Download PDF Poster
Download PDF Program
Download PDF Achim Wollscheid Flyer


23five Incorporated 2002 presentations:

Cayuga Vault, Santa Cruz, September 9
Variable Resistance Live Performances
David Brown (Australia)
Pimmon (Australia)
Darrin Verhagen (Australia)
Philip Samartzis (Australia)

Cuesta College, Interact Theater, San Luis Obispo, September 8
Variable Resistance Live Performances
David Brown (Australia)
Pimmon (Australia)
Darrin Verhagen (Australia)
Philip Samartzis (Australia)

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, September 7

Variable Resistance Live Performances
David Brown (Australia)
Pimmon (Australia)
Darrin Verhagen (Australia)
Philip Samartzis (Australia)

Beyond Baroque, Venice, June 30
Lionel Marchetti and Jerome Noetinger (Lyon and Rives, France)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Dajuin Yao (Berkeley)

Cuesta College, Interact Theater, San Luis Obispo, June 29
Lionel Marchetti and Jerome Noetinger (Lyon and Rives, France)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Dajuin Yao (Berkeley)

7hz, June 28
Lionel Marchetti and Jerome Noetinger (Lyon and Rives, France)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Dajuin Yao (Berkeley)
Kenneth Atchley (Oakland)

7hz, April 13
Daniel Menche (Portland, Oregon)
O.S.T. (San Francisco)
John Wiese (Los Angeles)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster


The Fifth Annual Activating the Medium Festival : Simulate

The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 15 and 16
California State University, Chico, February 17
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, February 21
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 22
Beyond Baroque, Venice, February 24


Performing Artists:
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Sensorband: Zbigniew Karkowski, Edwin van der Heide, Atau Tanaka (Europe/Japan)
Paul DeMarinis (San Francisco)
Keynote Speaker:
George Legrady and Stephen Pope (Santa Barbara)

Installation Artists:
George Legrady and Stephen Pope (Santa Barbara)
Christopher Musgrave (New York/San Francisco)
Paul DeMarinis (San Francisco)

Download PDF Poster
Download PDF Program

23five Incorporated 2001 presentations:

Cuesta College Fine Arts, October 18
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Carl Farrow/inBoil (Seattle, Washington)
Infrasound 7 by Scott Arford and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster

KXLU Radio, Loyola Maramount University, Los Angeles, October 16
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Carl Farrow/inBoil (Seattle, Washington)

The Knitting Factory, Los Angeles, October 15
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Infrasound 6 by Scott Arford and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)

Horse Cow Gallery, Sacramento, October 14
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Joe Colley/Crawl Unit
Infrasound 5 by Scott Arford and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster

7hz, October 12
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Bob Ostertag and Sue Costabile (San Francisco)
John Bischoff (Oakland)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)

Mills College Center for Contemporary Music, October 10
Helmut Schäfer (Graz, Austria)
Infrasound 4
by Scott Arford (San Francisco)
and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster

7hz, August 25
Zipper Spy (New York)
Jan Keller (Germany)
The Haters (San Francisco)

3feetofftheground Gallery, July 14
Francisco Lopez (Madrid, Spain)
Big City Orchestra (San Francisco)
Michael Gendreau (San Mateo)

3feetofftheground Gallery, July 11
Infrasound 2
by Scott Arford (San Francisco)
and Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)

7hz, June 23
Illusion of Safety (Illinois)
Vertonen (Chicago, Illinois)
Coeurl (Chicago, Illinois)
Ven Voisey (Grass Valley)
Download PDF Poster

The Second Annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival:
7hz and Cellspace, May 3–6

Antimatter (San Francisco)
Thomas Dimuzio (San Francisco)
Electric Birds (Seattle)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Miya Masaoka (New York/San Francisco)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Brandon Labelle (Los Angeles)
Carl Stone (San Francisco)
Bob Ostertag (San Francisco) & Pierre Hebert (Montreal)
Maggi Payne (Oakland)
Matt Ingalls (Oakland)
Ultra-red (Los Angeles)
Fuzzy Bunny (Oakland)
Michael Gendreau (San Francisco)
Blectum from Blechdom (Oakland)
Atau Tanaka (Paris)
installations:
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Francisco)
Download PDF Program

The Second Annual Music For New Mess Festival:
7hz, March 30 and 31

Infrasound 1: Scott Arford and Randy Yau (San Francisco)
J Frede (Denver, Colorado)
Kitten Sparkles (Los Angeles)
Red Aviator (San Francisco)
Schematic (San Francisco)
Terrorstate (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
Wet Gate (Bay Area)
Svstriate (San Francisco)


The Fourth Annual Activating the Medium Festival

The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 17
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, February 22
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 23
Beyond Baroque, Venice, February 24


Performing Artists:
Achim Wollscheid (Frankfurt, Germany)
Damion Romero (Los Angeles)
Joe Colley (Sacramento)

Keynote Speaker:
Douglas Kahn (Sydney, Australia)

Download PDF Poster Series

23five Incorporated 2000 presentations:

7hz, October 14
Mikael Stavostrand (Sweden)
Moljebka Pvlse (Sweden)
Brent Gutzeit (Chicago)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)

7hz, September 23
John Hudak (New York)
inBOIL (Seattle)
Brandon Labelle (Los Angeles)
Speculum Fight (Los Angeles)
Defektro (Tokyo, Japan)

KFJC 89.7 FM, Radio Free Hatred, September 21
inBOIL (Seattle)
Defektro (Tokyo, Japan)

The Lab, August 5
Francisco Lopez (Spain)
Zbigniew Karkowski (Japan)
Antimatter (San Francisco)
i.d. (Japan)
Crawl Unit (Sacramento)

7hz, July 1
Wobbly/Thomas Dimuzio (San Francisco)
FUCK T.V. (San Francisco)
Lefthandeddecision (San Francisco)
Coelacanth (San Francisco)

7hz, April 29
John Duncan (Italy)
Geoffrey Brandin (Los Angeles)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Luis Obispo)

7hz, April 7
Zipper Spy (Massachusetts)
Emil Beaulieau (Massachusetts)
Not Breathing (San Francisco)
AMK (San Francisco)
Molli Simon (San Francisco)

7hz, April 8
Mne-Mic (Japan)
The Haters (San Francisco)
Kit Clayton (San Francisco)
Blechtum from Blechdom (Oakland)

7hz, March 11
Atau Tanaka (Japan)
Thomas Dimuzio (San Francisco)
Shark Attack/Kaveh Soofi (San Francisco)
Eric Wenger and Marie Laure Requet (San Francisco)


The Third Annual Activating the Medium Festival : See. Hear. Feel.

Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 5
Sheri Simons and Neil Grimmer (Chico and San Francisco)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Luis Obispo)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)

Download PDF Poster Series

23five Incorporated 1999 presentations:

7hz, August 7
Francisco Lopez (Spain)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Synplx (San Francisco)
Radiosonde (San Francisco)

7hz, April 17
Zbigniew Karkowski (Japan)
Crawl Unit (Sacramento)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Luis Obispo)

Cyclone, February 12
MSBR (Japan)
K2 (Japan)
RoboChanMan and YOK (Japan)
The Haters (San Francisco)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)


The Second Annual Activating the Medium Festival

Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 6
Matt Heckert (San Francisco)
Kimihide Kusafuka (Japan)
Koji Tano (Japan)

Click here for more information

23five Incorporated 1998 presentations:

The First Annual Activating the Medium Festival

Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 6
John Duncan (Italy)
Steve Roden (Los Angeles)
Cheryl E. Leonard (Oakland)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Geoffrey Brandin (Los Angeles)
Brandon Labelle and Loren Chasse (Los Angeles and San Francisco)

Click here for more information


23five Incorporated 1997 presentations:

The Lab, 23five Incorporated Benefit
Ariel Action Team
Scott Arford
Craig Baldwin
Johnny Bivouac
Space Cowgirls
Scott Cannon
Gregory Cowley
Cyberbuss
Thomas Dimuzio
Drumageddon
F-Space
Larnie Fox
Molitov
Misty Neal
Timothy North
Michael Peppe
Kal Seemen
Kurt Weitzmann

Cyclone, San Francisco, April 26
Chris Brown (Oakland)
id battery (Los Angeles)
AMK (San Francisco)

Komotion, San Francisco, April 19
Illusion of Safety (Chicago)
Bob Boster (Oakland)
Morgan Guberman (Oakland)

23five Incorporated 1996 presentations:

Goethe Institute, San Francisco, November 20
Bernhard Gunter (Germany)

The Lab, San Francisco, September 26
Sound Unwound Series
Achim Wollscheid (Germany)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Crawl Unit (Sacramento)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Luis Obispo)

The Lab, San Francisco, September 19
Sound Unwound Series
John Bischoff (Oakland)
Michael Peppe (San Francisco)
Cheryl E. Leonard (San Francisco)
Matt Ingalls (Berkeley)

Making Waves, San Francisco, June 21

Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Cheryl E. Leonard (San Francisco)
Barnie (San Francisco)
Radiosonde (San Francisco)

SoundCulture 96
One of five organizations on the host committee, 23five Incorporated took part in the coordination of 32 Bay Area arts organizations over a 10 day festival.
SoundCulture 96 Performances curated by 23five Incorporated:
Cyclone, San Francisco, April 10
C.C.C.C. (Japan)
K.K. Null (Japan)
Trance (San Francisco)
Speculum Fight (Los Angeles)
Deerhoof (San Francisco)

Cyclone, San Francisco, April 8
Hijo Kaidan (Japan)
Daniel Menche (Portland)
Crawl Unit (Sacramento)
Skozey Fetisch (San Francisco)

MARX, Berkeley, April 7th
Timothy North (San Francisco)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)

Sponsored live performances on KFJC 89.7FM, Los Altos Hills, April 4
Small Cruel Party (Seattle)
Deerhoof (San Francisco)
Speculum Fight (Los Angeles)

Sponsored live performances on KFJC 89.7FM, Los Altos Hills, April 11
The Haters (San Francisco)
Mayuko Hino (Japan)

Listening Room San Francisco Art Commission Gallery, April 3–14
23five Incorporated curated and programmed 8 hours of recorded soundworks from over 150 international submissions. Additional contributions: Produced four featured artist programs on John Watermann, Alvin Curran, Masami Akita, and Kim Cascone. Curated an exhibition of sculptural packaging for recorded soundworks; provided space for KPFA programming; provided space for the Nature Sound Society; designed and maintained the website for the festival; provided the "Roving Store," where artists sold their recorded soundworks; initiated and provided personnel for the Central Resource Hub, at the SFAC, which was the main location for festival information and message boards. Numerous support functions including KPFA and KFJC artist interviews.