Activating The Medium XIV : Radio : Chapter One
San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art : April 7

Richard Garet (New York)
Jim Haynes & Allison Holt (Berkeley)
presented in conjunction with SFCinematheque

Activating The Medium XIV : Radio : Chapter Two
The Lab : April 22
Wobbly (San Francisco)
Ensemble Economonique (Arcada, California)
Thomas Carnacki (Berkeley)

Activating The Medium XIV : Radio : Chapter Three
The Lab : April 23

Gregg Kowalsky (Oakland)
Vertonen (Chicago)
Byron Westbrook (New York)
Zachary James Watkins (Oakland)
Click here for further information


2010
The Thirteenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival

Activating The Medium XIII : Ice : Chapter One
The Lab April 16, 2010
Performing Artists:
G*Park
Joshua Churchill (t/r)
Adam Sonderberg
Panelists:
Cheryl Leonard
Michael Bartalos
Lisa Blatt
co-presented by Swissnex

Activating The Medium XIII : Ice : Chapter Two
The Lab April 17, 2010
Performing Artists:
Cheryl Leonard
Pedestrial Deposit
Jesse Burson
Rale

Activating The Medium XIII : Ice : Chapter Three
Swissnex, April 16 - 23, 2010
G* Park video installations : Soylent Green, Daphnia Magna, & 3 Small Clips
Click here for further information


2009

The Twelfth Annual Activating The Medium Festival
San Francisco Art Insitute, April 3-5
Performing Artists:
Tony Conrad (Buffalo)
Paul Clipson (San Francisco)
Brendan Murray (Boston)
Click here for further information


2008

The Eleventh Annual Activating The Medium Festival:
First Chapter
San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco
Performing Artists:
Zbigniew Karkowski and Ulrich Krieger
Tim Catlin (Australia)
Jason Kahn (Switzerland)
Francisco Meirino (France)
Ulrich Krieger (Germany)

Second Chapter
San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco, February 22
Artist Lecture:
Phill Niblock (New York)

Third Chapter
San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco, February 23
Performing Artists:
Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit (New York and Berlin)
Click here for more information
Click here to read a review of the 2008 festival
Download PDF Poster



2007

The Tenth Annual Activating The Medium Festival:
First Chapter
The Exploratorium
San Francisco, January 26 - 27
Performing Artists:
Olivia Block (Chicago)
Keith Evans (Oakland)
Camilla Hannan (Australia)
BJ Nilsen (Sweden)
Steve Roden (Los Angeles)
Matt Shoemaker (Seattle)
Tarab (Australia)
Aaron Ximm (San Francisco)

Second Chapter
Recombinant Media Labs
San Francisco, January 28
Performing Artists:
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Joe Colley (Oakland)
Hazard (Sweden)

Third Chapter
The San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco, February 16
Performing Artists:
Antimatter (San Francisco)
Jim Haynes (San Francisco)
Jeph Jerman (Cottonwood, Arizona)
Seth Nehil (Portland, Oregon)
Click here for more information
Download PDF Flyer


2006

The Ninth Annual Activating The Medium Festival:
The San Francisco Art Institute and The Yerba Buena Center for The Arts
San Francisco, February 10 - 27
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 24

Performing Artists:
Laetitia Sonami and Sue Costabile (San Francisco)
Ilios (Greece)
Video Screenings:
Phill Niblock (New York)
Xabier Erlizia + Dimitris Kariofilis (Greece)
Joachim Montessuis (France)
Leif Elggren (Sweden)
Michael 9 (San Francisco)
Gordon Monahan (Canada)
Stan Brakhage (USA)
Installation Artists:
Christopher Musgrave (USA)
Video Installation Screenings:
Brigitta Bodenauer, Fred Szymanski, Masako Tanaka, Brian O'Reilly, Fujui Wang, Joshua Azzarella, LoVid,
Sue Costabile and AGF.
Guest Speaker:
Gordon Monahan (Canada)
Click here for further information
Download PDF Flyer


2005

The Eighth Annual Activating the Medium Festival:

SomArts, San Francisco, February 12
Cuesta Fine Arts Gallery, San Luis Obispo, February 14 - March 18

Performing Artists:
Chop Shop (New York)
The Haters (San Francisco/Los Angeles)
Blackhumour (Seattle)
AMK (Los Angeles)
Installation Artists:
Joe Colley (San Francisco)
Click here for further information
Download PDF Posters


2004

The Seventh Annual Activating the Medium Festival:
SomArts, San Francisco , February 6-7
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 20
Cuesta Fine Arts Gallery, San Luis Obispo, February 9-29

Performing Artists:
Jean-Francois Laporte (Montreal)
John Bischoff (Berkeley)
Kenneth Atchley (Oakland)
Trevor Paglen (Oakland)
Solid Eye (Los Angeles)
Thomas Dimuzio (San Francisco)
Michael Thomas Jackson (North Carolina)
Joe Colley (San Francisco)
Coelacanth (San Francisco)
Installation Artists:
Ted Apel (San Diega)
Aaron Ximm (San Francisco)
Matt Heckert (San Francisco)
Click here for further information
Click here for reviews


2003

The Sixth Annual Activating the Medium Festival:
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 7, 8 and 9
Mills College, Oakland, February 10
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 15
Cuesta Community College Exhibition, San Luis Obispo, February 5-22

Performing Artists:
Michael Gendreau (San Francisco)
Brandon LaBelle (Denmark)
Leif Elggren (Sweden)
Carl Michael von Hausswolff (Sweden)
Achim Wollscheid (Germany)
Infrasound: Scott Arford + Randy Yau (San Francisco)
Bret Parker and Jennifer Parker (Los Angeles)
Installation Artists:
Achim Wollscheid (Germany)
Christina Kubisch (Germany)
Click here for further information
Download PDF Poster
Download PDF Program
Download PDF Achim Wollscheid Flyer


2002

The Fifth Annual Activating the Medium Festival:
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 15 and 16
California State University, Chico, February 17
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, February 21
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 22
Beyond Baroque, Venice, February 24

Performing Artists:
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Sensorband: Zbigniew Karkowski, Edwin van der Heide, Atau Tanaka (Europe/Japan)
Paul DeMarinis (San Francisco)
Keynote Speaker:
George Legrady and Stephen Pope (Santa Barbara)
Installation Artists:
George Legrady and Stephen Pope (Santa Barbara)
Christopher Musgrave (New York/San Francisco)
Paul DeMarinis (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster
Download PDF Program


2001

The Fourth Annual Activating the Medium Festival:
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, February 17
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, February 22
Cuesta Community College, San Luis Obispo, February 23
Beyond Baroque, Venice, February 24

Performing Artists:
Achim Wollscheid (Frankfurt, Germany)
Damion Romero (Los Angeles)
Joe Colley (Sacramento)
Keynote Speaker:
Douglas Kahn (Sydney, Australia)
Download PDF Poster Series


2000

The Third Annual Activating the Medium Festival
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 5

Performing Artists:
Sheri Simons and Neil Grimmer (Chico and San Francisco)
Randy H.Y. Yau (San Luis Obispo)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Scott Arford (San Francisco)
Download PDF Poster Series


1999

The Second Annual Activating the Medium Festival
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 6

Performing Artists:
Matt Heckert (San Francisco)
Kimihide Kusafuka (Japan)
Koji Tano (Japan)
Click here for further information


1998


The First Annual Activating the Medium Festival
Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, February 6

Performing Artists:
John Duncan (Italy)
Steve Roden (Los Angeles)
Cheryl E. Leonard (Oakland)
Scot Jenerik (San Francisco)
Geoffrey Brandin (Los Angeles)
Brandon Labelle and Loren Chasse (Los Angeles and San Francisco)
Click here for further information